• This site
    supported by:
  • BCcampus

[Spring Workshop 2013] Schedule

Thursday, June 6, 2013 – ETUG Workshop Day 1

7:30 am – 8: 45 am Welcome Breakfast
Diamond Alumni Club (DAC)
9:00 am  – 10:00 am Keynote: Nancy White
10:00 am  – 10:30 am Morning Networking Break
Diamond Alumni Club (DAC)
10:40 am  – 11:30 am BC Open Textbook Project: Crowdsourcing Your Input!
Mary Burgess and Clint Lalonde, BCcampus
Diamond Alumni Club Upper Level
Possibilities & Constraints to a Flipped Classroom Approach
Amrit Mundy and
Diane Goossens, UBC
Halpern Centre 1
Bringing Open Lab Science Courses to Life, (or Not)
Ron Evans, NIC
Takashi Sato, KPU
Halpern Centre 2
11:40 am – 12:30 pm Making Breaking the Ivory Tower
Gina Bennett, COTR
Diamond Alumni Club Upper Level
My Flipped Classroom: A Case Study
Judy Larsen UFV
Halpern Centre 1 
Blackboard Collaborate…
Terri Bateman, RRU
BJ Eib, RRU
Halpern Centre 2
12:30 pm – 1:45 pm Networking Lunch
Diamond Alumni Club (DAC)
2:00 pm – 2:50 Unpacking the Badges Backpack
Zack Lee, UBC
Diamond Alumni Club Upper Level
Breaking New Ground: Write Away Collaborative Online Tutoring Services (Interactive Demo)
Leah Hopton, SFU
Halpern Centre 1 
Engaging Communities of Practice
Reflections on Course Design for Experiential Learning 
(Case Study)
Kim Lemieux, VIU
Halpern Centre 2
3:00 pm –3:50 pm Ownership of Learning: Who holds the deed?
(Thinking Session)
Esther Tiessen, KPU
Diamond Alumni Club Upper Level
Transferring live lecture into online lesson
Maristela Petrovic-Dzerdz
Carleton University
Halpern Centre 1 
ePortfolios in Assessment
Gail Morong,TRU
Donna Desbien, TRU
Halpern Centre 2 
4:30 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Sessions & Showcase
Diamond Alumni Club Lower Level
6:00 pm ETUG Dinner Buffet
Diamond Alumni Club (DAC)

Friday, June 7, 2013 – ETUG Workshop Day 2

8:00 am – 8:50 am Continental Breakfast 
Diamond Alumni Club (DAC)
9:00 am  – 10:30 am Conference Posters: How to Make Them… (Hands-on)
Linda Apps
Halpern Centre 1 
Designing for Touch: Not Just for Mobile Anymore (interactive activities)
Paul Hibbitts
Diamond Alumni Club Upper Level
Mozilla Web Tool – Popcorn Maker Hack Jam (hands-on lab)
Helen Lee, RRU
Clint Lalonde, BCcampus
W.A.C. Bennett Library Lab 2105
10:30 am – 10:50 am Morning Break
11:00 am –11:50 am Nancy White
Diamond Alumni Club Upper Level
Rolling out streaming video on campus
(Case Study)
Michael Paskevicius, VIU
Halpern Centre 1 
Online Instructor Professional Development
Emily Schudel, Uvic
Halpern Centre 2 
12:00 pm – 1:10 pm Lunch
1:15 pm – 2:05 Toward Open Education 
(Thinking)
Will Engle, UBC
Brian Lamb, TRU
Diamond Alumni Club Upper Level
Journey in Accessibility (Canvas)
Kar-On Lee, SFU
Matthew Menzies,SFU
Halpern Centre 2
Transition to Moodle2: How we Supported Faculty (Case Study)
Sandra Rogers, RRU
Terri Bateman, RRU
Halpern Centre 1 
2:10 pm -2:30 pm Refreshments
Diamond Alumni Club (DAC)
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Plenary: Learning Spaces or Spaces for Learning

Diamond Alumni Club (DAC)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*